Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy
Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.

Customer Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

1. Who are we?

GTP Mortgage & Financial Services Ltd t/a Best Buy to Let is an independent financial adviser company authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), firm number 959193.

The company provides financial planning solutions and advice through experienced and qualified advisers based in the UK.

2. What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning, financial advice and/or our products and services when you talk to our financial adviser or visit and/or interact with our website, The information we may collect will be based on your personal and financial situation.

Personal information may include:

  • your name,
  • address,
  • phone number,
  • other details that aren’t otherwise publicly available.

In order to protect you from fraud, we ask for personal information at the beginning of our relationship and verify it in subsequent communications. Legal requirements like these help safeguard you against potential criminal activity.

2.1 Special category data

Sometimes, more sensitive data is needed (such as health or lifestyle information). This is called special category data. We may need this information to provide you with financial advice. You will always be asked for your consent for the collection of this data during the advice process, and we will explain what information is required and why it is required. All sensitive personal information will be handled and stored securely. The information you provide can be withdrawn at any time, but this may result in you no longer being able to access the service or product.

2.2. Cookies

The website uses cookies to compile statistical reports on visitor activity and to track visitor usage. For further information, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. It is possible to set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website explains how to do so. Disabling cookies may prevent some parts of our website from functioning properly.

2.3. Data retention

In order to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements, we keep your personal information only as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Data related to advice is retained for 50 years to meet regulatory requirements.

As per our Data Retention and Disposal Schedule, personal information will be securely disposed of when no longer required.

2.4. What is the basis for collecting data?

There are several legal bases under which your personal data may be processed. Whenever we provide you with products and services, we process your information based on the terms of our contract with you. Marketing activities that we undertake as a firm are done on the basis of legitimate interest. Nevertheless, you have rights that affect how we use and process your personal information, as listed below.

2.5. How will we use the information about you?

We process your information in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us, support and maintain our contractual relationship between us, and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Providing you with advice, products, or services
  • Executing transactions requested by you
  • Verifying your identity for security purposes
  • Credit scoring, credit assessment, and credit management (if applicable)
  • Fraud, crime, money laundering and other malpractice detection and prevention.

We also process your data for specific business and marketing purposes, such as:

  • Improving, modifying, and personalising our services for our customers
  • Sending you communications we think you’ll find interesting
  • Market research, customer satisfaction studies, or statistical analyses
  • Records keeping and auditing

If you wish to object to this processing, please see Your Rights section below. Objecting could affect our ability to carry out the above tasks for your benefit.

In the course of acquiring or selling our business, we may also process your personal data. You will be notified if any change to processing or data controller results from this activity.

3. Who might we share your information with?

To deliver our services to you effectively, we may share your details with third parties such as companies we engage for compliance, accounting, or legal services, or product and platform providers that help us arrange financial products or third parties as part of an acquisition or sale.

Whenever third parties are involved in processing your data, we will ensure a contract is in place with them to clarify the nature and purpose of the processing, they are bound by a duty of confidence in processing your information, and they will only follow our instructions.

We will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit if we need to forward your data to a third party. Passwords and/or encryption will be used to protect all data.

We may provide your details to third party organisations, including regulatory bodies, the police and fraud prevention agencies for the purpose of verifying your identity in order to comply with our obligations to prevent money laundering, fraud and other financial crimes. We will also provide your details to third parties where required by law, court order or regulation.

4. How we keep your information secure

In order to keep your personal information secure, we continually review our security controls and related policies and procedures.

Third parties are required to adhere to appropriate privacy, security, and confidentiality obligations when we contract with them.

When we work with third parties in countries outside the UK, we ensure that these countries have an adequate level of data protection, or that the organisation receiving the data has provided adequate safeguards.

Occasionally, data may be accessed outside the UK, for example, when employees travel. Whenever this occurs, we put appropriate security measures in place.

5. Other websites

This Website may contain links to other sites. These sites are not under the control of GTP Mortgage & Financial Services t/a Best Buy to Let unless otherwise stated. The content of such websites is not our responsibility, and we are not liable for any and all losses or damages resulting from their use. Any link to another site on this site is not an endorsement of the site or those who control it. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you visit other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

6. Profiling

By combining basic identifiers (like your name and address) with customer types and demographics from Experian Marketing Services, we can define groups based on factors like interests, age, location, and more. As a result, we can better understand and improve the products and services we offer to our customers.

You can learn more about the information we receive from Experian Marketing Services by visiting their website (experian.co.uk/privacy/consumer-information-portal), which explains who they are, what they do, and why.

7. Your rights

Our goal at GTP Mortgage & Financial Services Ltd t/a Best Buy to Let is to be as upfront as possible about how you can access your personal information. See more details below or for more information about your data protection rights visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

7.1. Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services that may interest you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date. If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you have the right to opt out at any time. Please let us know if you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes by email, phone or post (see section – How to contact us).

7.2. Data rights

Your personal data can be accessed, updated, restricted or deleted upon request. The request will be complied with, subject to our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests.

To request the above, please contact us by email, phone or post (see below).

8. How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please feel free to contact us:

Write to as at:
GTP Mortgage & Financial Services
1 Gibson House, 22 Battle Hill, Hexham, NE46 1UU,

Email: hello@bestbuytolet.co.uk

Phone: 0143 470 0077

9. How to complain

Should you wish to raise a complaint about how your personal data has been handled, you can contact The Office of Data Protection.

In case you are not satisfied with our response, or if you believe we aren’t processing your information correctly, you can complain to our regulator:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Website: ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

10. Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed, and may be updated.